Tuesday, March 8

24 Hours

Someone asked me.
"If you had 24 hours left to live, what would you do?"

My answers were typical.
I'd spend my remaining time with the people I love.
Doing the things I love most.
Eating my favourite delicacy.
Sipping my favourite wine.
Singing my favourite songs.
There would be a lot of chatter, smiles, and laughter.
It would definitely be one of the happiest times of my life!

The notion of such a moment itself brought so much happiness.
It's nothing unusual.
I want to die happy.
Who wouldn't?

Then I thought to myself..
It would probably never happen.

Come on.
For real.

Few would ever know when's their last 24 hours alive.
So instead of dreaming about unrealistic answers of what I'd do;
I asked myself a simple question.
"Were you happy in the past 24 hours?"

I've started to dream less about being happy.
And really, just get down to actually do it.
Because happiness is not something that's gonna fall from the sky.
Unless you want to play in the rain (which is a really fun thing to do).
Happiness is something we can, and should, give ourselves every day.
We owe ourselves our own happiness.
And no one can take that away from you.

So, yes.
I am happy.
And it's my daily goal to ensure that that's always my answer at the end of every day.

Stop waiting for happiness to happen.
Create your own happiness.
It's your life.
Live it!

Then ask yourself.
"Were you happy in the past 24 hours?"

(source: pixabay.com)

Monday, February 1

Wanderlust

Happy February bloggies! So the first month of the year is buh-bye! I hope that most, if not all, of your resolutions for 2016 are holding up well so far.

Mine's going pretty good (except for the 'Learn' part... meh); I'm still staying positive, I've gained a bit of weight but that's OK, found a few more books to read, and I'm writing more every week! I've been checking out HitRecord.org and it's been giving me a lot of ideas to write. If you're a creative person and/or enjoy the arts in any way, be it music, theatre, screenwriting, poetry, graphic design, illustration, film, or photography etc., do have a look to see if it interests you.

And oooh, my solo trip starts tomorrow morning! Lol, I think I'm gonna be way too excited to fall asleep tonight, which is just as well cuz my flight is at 7AM, and I'll be going to Chiang Mai! It's supposed to be a trip alone, but hmm... I've already befriended someone who lives there; we met online. I wonder if that still counts, since we'll be meeting up at one point or another. Ha.

It's gonna be so much fun! I've (sorta) got an itinerary planned out, with lots of room to explore the city and some parts of the outskirts as well.

(Pic from: executivenomad.com)

I'll be back just in time for the CNY reunion with my family, which may be cutting a bit close. But heh, it'll be okay cuz I've got the world on a string! ;)

I love you all!

Saturday, January 23

Dare To Jump!

I have to say, the first three weeks of 2016 has been fairly kind to me. Adjusting myself to the aftermath of the breakup, I've met a few new friends, I'm a step closer to starting a new career, halfway through my first novel for the year (though a bit behind schedule), collaborating with my bestie to write two songs, project #racetosix is still going strong, been drinking a lot more often (dunno if that's a good thing haha), and I'll be making my first solo trip next month!

Huz'zah!

I've been wanting to travel alone for the longest time; and it's finally happening! Hope to check a few things off my bucket list, and find some really compulsive & enriching things to do while I'm there! It's just a 6-day trip, but planning has been quite messy so far, to say the least, and I'd be very pleased with myself if I'm able to keep within my budget. Wish me luck!

Wednesday, January 20

Be Brave

Take action.
Speak up.
Express yourself.
Live your life.
Appreciate the little things.
Dance like no one's watching.
Sing in public.
Laugh to and at yourself.
Eat all your favourite foods in one day.
Run till your legs hurt.
Beat up a punching bag.
Hold your breath underwater.

Unfuck your life.
Have the courage to cry.
Love yourself first.
Then fall in love with another.
Go as far as your heart will take you.
Explore possibilities.
Defy your fear of change.
Hold your head high.
Do what you once thought was unthinkable.
Chase after your dreams.
Dare to find your happiness.
Be Brave.

Wednesday, January 13

Resolutions, 2016

So this happened. I finally decided to call it an early night (I've been sleeping late for the past few weeks), fell asleep for 20 minutes, had a weird dream, and now I'm here, wide awake. Fuzznaughts.

So I realised that I didn't really make any resolutions for the year. I guess it's never too late. I wouldn't take this list too seriously though; it is, after all, way past midnight and I'm just making my brain tired so that I can go back to bed. Ha!

1. Stay Positive
Definitely at the top of the list! I think I'm at a very fragile point in my life where I could very easily slip and fall, then blame the world for filling me with despair; but I'm not about to let that happen. There are definitely two sides (or maybe even more) to everything, and I'm learning to look at matters from different perspectives. And even if things worsen, if the rain gets harder, when the nights seem longer; well maybe that's a gift too.

2. Jumpstart Project #racetosix
Seriously. I've been putting this off for way too long! I went to the gym for the last time on December 31, 2015. That was when they told me that my free membership had expired in 2014. Lol. Since then, I've been sweating it out without the gym. It's been good, and I've been really disciplined so far, working out every day. I'm alternating between HIIT workouts at home, and running topless around the neighbourhood in the evening. It's such a thrill to get stares at the parks. Ha, I know, I'm such an attention seeker. I've also been doing a new abs drill, which is simple and effective. I'm setting an April deadline to achieve this, for Songkran. No, I'm not even going to Songkran this year. I just wanna say that I got my Songkran body 2 years too late. Haha!

3. Learn
No surprises here. I've been spending too much time online, reading useless articles, gossip, and "news" from social media. I'm going to limit myself on those and spend more time learning and acquiring new skills to upgrade my life. I'm currently reading some tutorials on economics, and will look into learning some basics of programming, and a refresher course for applied statistics (have I mentioned that I love statistics?).

4. Read
I've purchased so many books in the past, and I haven't even touched them. They're mostly fiction, but I think that's a good start to spark an interest to read. I think that with the rise of technology and its technological gadgets, as well as an addiction to social media, many do not read nor appreciate the art of literature anymore. I don't want to fall into that pit, so I pledge to read at least 12 books this year. I know 12 isn't much for a start, but it's 12 more than last year!

5. Write
I'm trying to discover my passion in life, and I believe that it may be writing - something that I haven't done in a long while. I hope to update this blog a bit more often, and do a lot more of my personal writing as well. I need find the inspiration to provoke my thoughts, and rediscover the many pleasures of writing. Oh, I'm so excited already! It's going to be a great year! - as long as I stay focused. Lol!

Okay. That's all for tonight. I'm sleepy again and ready to go to bed now.
Good night.
X

Monday, January 11

Untraveled Passages

Hey bloggies!

Well my last post may have been a tad too emotional. But I was feeling rather dispirited at the time I published it, and there was a reason for me to log it here. Perhaps someday I could look back and ponder over some grog.

Anyhoos, many thanks for those of you who have taken the effort to check up on me. I really appreciate the concern. It's times like these when I know who my true friends are.
=)

For those of you who haven't managed to connect the dots yet, I entered 2016 single.

It's been almost a month since we broke up.
Our relationship lasted exactly 2 years and 9 months.
Everything has been different since, and I foresee more changes to come.

Am I afraid? I was, but I'm unsure now.
The future is uncertain, and I've tread into unknown territories.

But you know what? I'm starting to feel that if we care too much about the future, then we may start to lose the meaning of the present. I think that sometimes we have to be daring enough to live and appreciate the 'now', and let our future map itself as we go along. We say that "the sky's the limit", so we shouldn't be fixated beneath a roof that we've built.

Because really, at this point, I don't see what could I possibly be afraid of anymore.